Privacy Policy

Last updated 8th September, 2015

The following information sets out how Orkney Property Centre collects, uses and protects your personal information.
Should we ask you to provide any personal information, you can be assured that we will only use your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

At Orkney Property Centre we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

What information we collect

From our online contact form we may collect the following information:

  • Name
  • Contact information

How we use your personal information

All personal information held by Orkney Property Centre is held under the Data Protection Act 1998 and by law you may request details of the information we hold about you (subject to a fee).

Any personal information collected will only be used for it’s given purpose. Please contact us as soon as possible if you believe any information we hold about you is incorrect

We will not distribute your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission to do so or are required to do so by law.

Storage of your data

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is treated securely and in accordance with this policy.
Unfortunately, transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot therefore guarantee the security of any information transmitted on this website. Any personal information is transmitted at your own risk.
Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures to protect your information.

How we use cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites.

We use cookies to help identify your computer so we can tailor your user experience.

You can disable any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may stop our website from functioning properly.

The following is strictly necessary in the operation of our website.

Functional Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Track the pages you visits via Google Analytics

Targeting Cookies

This Website Will:

  • Allow you to share pages with social networks such as Facebook (If available)

This website will not

  • Share any personal information with third parties.

We reserve the right to make changes to our privacy policy at any time.

By using our website, you signify your acceptance of this privacy policy and our terms & conditions.

If you wish to contact us at any time concerning any content of our website, please contact us in writing at 13 Bridge Street, Kirkwall, Orkney, KW15 1HR, by telephone on 01856 877866 or by email info@orkneypropertycentre.co.uk